Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

December's 2015 BRDDIS Reports showing up in 2016 folder

0

611 views

We have had several districts indicate that their December 2015 BRDDIS and BENACC reports were created in a 2016 folder and not in their 2015 folders. Districts had not closed out the calendar year. For example:

 

Directory US16:[PAY_WEB.MR.2016.07_BENACC]

 

BENACCA_20151216_1.PDF;1                 10KB  16-DEC-2015 14:05:23.69  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BENACCA_20151216_1.TXT;1                 20KB  16-DEC-2015 14:05:23.64  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

INDEX.HTML;1                              1KB  16-DEC-2015 14:05:23.75  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

 

Total of 3 files, 31KB

 

Directory US16:[PAY_WEB.MR.2016.08_BRDDIS]

 

BRDDIS_20151215_1.PDF;1                  61KB  15-DEC-2015 12:05:05.34  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDDIS_20151215_1.TXT;1                 194KB  15-DEC-2015 12:05:05.29  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDDIS_20160106_1.PDF;1                  29KB   6-JAN-2016 09:03:18.46  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDDIS_20160106_1.TXT;1                  83KB   6-JAN-2016 09:03:18.42  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDERR_20151215_1.PDF;1                   4KB  15-DEC-2015 12:05:05.47  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDERR_20151215_1.TXT;1                   3KB  15-DEC-2015 12:05:05.45  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDERR_20160106_1.PDF;1                   4KB   6-JAN-2016 09:03:18.58  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

BRDERR_20160106_1.TXT;1                   1KB   6-JAN-2016 09:03:18.53  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

INDEX.HTML;2                              1KB   6-JAN-2016 09:03:18.61  (RWED,RWED,RWED,)

 

Total of 9 files, 381KB

 

Any particular reason as to why this would occur? (The “from” and “to” dates are showing 12/2015 dates.)

 
asked January 14, 2016 12:35 PM

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 

Hi Sonny,

Any report ran at year end, after the districts closes SERS for 12/2015, it will put that report in the new year directory.  So you may want to suggest to your districts, to make sure all prior year reports are ran before they close SERS for the month of December for their last pay of December.

 

You at the ITC can manually copy these reports over to the 2015 directory if you so choose.


Lori

 


 

flag
answered January 14, 2016 02:44 PM
0
 
Thanks Lori--I knew something was triggering it to file the reports...appreciate it!

We've moved the reports already--was just wondering what caused it.

Thanks!
Sonny
flag
answered January 14, 2016 02:49 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert