Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

USPS-Separation reason/date status question

0

1022 views
If a district enters a Separation Date and Reason on an employee's job screen but does not change the status of the job to inactive, will the separation date/reason supercede the job status. 
 
asked September 3, 2013 10:41 AM

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
The only time a position status on the POSSCN should be changed is for a summer separation employee. For this type of employee the following criteria must be met:

-This employee must have zero work days in the current school year.
-These employees must have a separation date prior to the first day of school in the current year and
must have a position status set to "U". All jobs for the employee are looked at when determining work days,
not just the job separating during the prior summer months. A calendar stop date needs to be entered for all jobs.
-Any employee who has a CL record cannot have the CI and CK record type reported. A CI and/or CK for staff with a CL will flag a fatal in both the EMIS aggs and EMIS-R.

Any other time an employee leaves the separation date and reason should be entered but the Position status should be left at C and the collector will recognize that this employee has left the district based on the separation date and reason.
flag
answered September 3, 2013 10:54 AM
0
 

The way I read the question has to do with the job status, not the position status.  The job status and the separation date/reason really don't have any bearing on each other.  The job status could technically remain active, and if they job is paid out it will never be pulled into a payroll again.

Did I read the question wrong?
flag
answered September 3, 2013 11:01 AM
You are correct Mary. I think I possibly read it wrong. If they are referring to the Job status then your response would be accurate as the Job status really would not have a bearing on the EMIS reporting it would be the position status that would effect this, thus the explanation for position status. Thanks!
flag
Sep 3, 2013 11:08 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert