Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

Work Hours report - AFFORD.TXT

0

1154 views
Is there going to be some kind of work hours report on the next release?  My users  are already wanting one.  I created a couple simple reports for them but they are lengthy and no real options except for pay dates.
 
Edited Sep 12, 2013 07:26 AM
Retagged
asked September 11, 2013 02:10 PM

 

4 Answers

1
Best answer
 
Hi Nancy,

Yes, a new report option called, AFFORD, will be under the USPS_RPT programs.  This will be coming out in the September release at the end of the month.  Below is a screen shot of what it will look like:

AFFORD - Affordable Care Act Reporting

Report File Specifications:
 Print options page? (Y/N):   Y

Sort Options:
 Sort:                          ___

Selection Criteria:
 Beginning Date:                /  /   
 Ending Date:                   /  /   

 Exclude based on termination date? (Y/N):            Y
 Exclude employees with insurance? (Y/N):             Y
 Calculate based on number of weeks or months? (W/M): W
 Calendar for calculating breaks:                       
 Pay Groups:
 Specific Employees:

The USPS affordable care report provides two reports as output: AFFORD.TXT and AFFORD.CSV.

Please let me know if you have any further questions,

Thanks,

Andrea
flag
answered September 12, 2013 07:24 AM
0
 
When you enter the paygroup, will it look at the calendar tied to the paygroup to calculate breaks? Most of our districts have all subs tied to a blank DEF calendar. This report will look at the blanks which are greater than 28 days or will it automatically look at the calendar you put in the prompt?
flag
answered September 18, 2013 03:01 PM
0
 
Jessica,

The pay group prompt is in regards to who/what jobs are selected.  If you put in a pay group the report will only pull in those employee's jobs who are in that pay group. 

The calendar for calculating breaks is a different criteria.  If you wish to use a calendar for calculating breaks you will need a different calendar that is more for a school wide break.  You would put W's on days school is in session and then leave calendar days blank when the school is on a break (such as Christmas, Easter, etc).  You could have a few calendars set up such as for teachers and non-teachers.  Then you can use the calendar for that selection.

Hope this helps.

Kim
flag
answered September 19, 2013 06:15 AM
1
 
You can also take a look at the draft documentation for this program at the following url: https://wiki.ssdt-ohio.org/x/KIHR.

Keep in mind this is just a draft and we are actively writing it at this time, so some of the information may be incorrect or incomplete, but it will at least provide you with a decent overview of the program and what it will provide. 

Thanks,

Matt
flag
answered September 12, 2013 01:22 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert