Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

USPS Training Material and Data

1

1590 views
I have found the USPS training material on the old forum. Is there data available for the USPS training material?
 
Edited Jul 30, 2013 11:40 AM
formatting
asked July 30, 2013 11:25 AM

 
There's "training material" scattered all over forum. It would help if you posted a link to the material you're referring to.
flag
Jul 30, 2013 11:43 AM
@Dave Smith
Lori pointed me to the training material so I new she would know which ones I was referring to. Thanks!
flag
Jul 30, 2013 02:55 PM

2 Answers

1
Best answer
 
Hi Ken,

I have copied some training files out to your DKB402:[OECN_SSDT] directory. The file is named TRAINING.BCK. These are the files that we normally use for training purposes.

Let us know if you need anything else.
flag
answered July 30, 2013 12:02 PM
We should probably copy these out to OECN_DOWNLOAD as well assuming they are different then the USPS_TESTFILES.BCK that already reside there. The training material Ken is referring to should also be moved to the wiki if it is not there already. Make note in the wiki page that the training files are available in OECN_DOWNLOAD.
flag
Aug 5, 2013 03:03 PM
Training materials and a link to training files can be found on the WIKI under he USPS documentation area: https://wiki.ssdt-ohio.org/display/usps/USPS+Training+Materials
flag
Aug 25, 2013 08:50 PM
Lori... On the above linked page, I see the following text 'A set of training test files- USPS_TRAININGFILES.BCK can be found in the OECN_DOWNLOAD directory.' However I don't see a clickable link to the training files and I have not been able to locate the OECN_DOWNLOAD directory. Where can I find these training files? Maybe I am overlooking the obvious, but I don't see them. Thank you!
flag
Jan 20, 2015 09:12 PM
Todd, You would need to be in reflections and then go to the OECN_DOWNLOAD directory. Within this directory is the USPS_TRAININGFILES.BCK file that can then be copied out. Lori
flag
Jan 21, 2015 08:44 AM
0
 
The Test training files can be found in OECN_DOWNLOAD, The file name is USPS_TRAININGFILES.BCK.
flag
answered September 24, 2013 04:10 PM
Lori, could you please put a link to the training materials from the main USPS documentation page? It's a little hard to find. Thank you very much for creating these documents, presentations and files!
flag
Oct 22, 2013 02:26 PM
Brenda, We are not updating anything under the SSDT/USPS Documentation area because this is more or less becoming obsolete as all of this links directly to the Wiki. Ex- If you click on USPS Reference manual under the SSDT/ Documentation/USPS link it takes you directly to the Wiki/USPS Documentation Home page and this already has the link to the USPS Training Materials.
flag
Oct 22, 2013 02:54 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert