Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

pay of the month option

0

864 views
Is there a way to go back and see what Pay of the Month option was chosen for a payroll if the user did not print an options page when running INICAL if other payrolls have been processed since?
 
asked September 19, 2013 12:52 PM

 

3 Answers

0
Best answer
 
If this for the  current payroll that was just processed there should be a parms file in the processing user's directory that would give you the requested information.

If they said N in the Options Page field there would not be any record in the INICAL.TXT report on the PAYROLLCD,
flag
answered September 19, 2013 01:48 PM
0
 
They didn't choose to print the options page - I don't see it on the actual report.
flag
answered September 19, 2013 01:29 PM
Shelley, If they didn't say 'Y' to Print Option Page, it will not be anywhere else. The only thing you can do is do a backup of that day and then look at their INICAL.TXT report. Andrea
flag
Sep 19, 2013 01:41 PM
Hi Shelley, I tested this and if they did say no to Print options, it will not show int he INICAL.TXT report. Just to let you know. Thanks. Andrea
flag
Sep 19, 2013 02:01 PM
0
 
Hi Shelley,

Yes, if they go into their PAYROLLCD Pages, they can pick the payroll date they are looking for and under that selection, they will see the INICAL report.  This will show them what options they choose for that payroll.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Thanks,

andrea
flag
answered September 19, 2013 01:21 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert