Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

Will there be a Public Answers site?

4

1055 views
I was just wondering if you are planning on having a public answers site too like the Public Forum.  Not that it was used all that much.  Just curious.
 
Edited Jul 31, 2013 12:14 PM
Retagged
asked July 31, 2013 10:07 AM

 

3 Answers

3
Best answer
 
As John mentioned, this site is already public.  You have to sign-in to post a question, answer or comment.  But there are no restriction on who can sign-up. Anonymous users can see everything (including search engines like Google and Bing).  

Your next question might be "Will there be an ITC Answers site?".  So I'll answer before you ask. :)   We do not intend to create an ITC restricted area again.     

For more on this, see the wiki page at: https://wiki.ssdt-ohio.org/x/KwK3 (especially the "Nostalgia" side-bar).
flag
Edited Jul 31, 2013 12:38 PM
spelling
answered July 31, 2013 12:28 PM
0
 
And it is very public.  Anyone can see it. Members can answer and comment.
flag
answered July 31, 2013 10:15 AM
0
 
Nancy,

The answers to questions will be right in this site associated with the original question. As you can see when you asked this question I was able to go in and put in my answer to your question. If others wanted to put in an answer they could do so as well.

Others will have the ability to Accept this answer as the best answer to the question.

Lori
flag
Edited Jul 31, 2013 10:13 AM
Grammar
answered July 31, 2013 10:11 AM
What I meant was this site is just for ITC personnel, right? Will there be another site for district users?
flag
Jul 31, 2013 10:15 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert