Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

EMIS Reporting Flags on USPCON and USACON Screens

0

965 views
What changes the EMIS Reporting Year Flag on USACON and the EMIS  Rpt Period Flag on USPCON screens?  Is there some process, or does it need to be changed manually?  If so, when and by whom?  Most of our districts are still 2013 on USACON and N on USPCON.
 
Edited Oct 10, 2013 02:15 PM
Retagged
asked October 10, 2013 12:21 PM

 
Can someone at the district (i.e. emis coordinator, payroll and/or fiscal person) change this? or does it require a certain level of access like GM?
flag
Oct 10, 2013 02:31 PM
While there are some fields in USPCON that are protected for SYSMAN or GM access, the EMIS reporting period flag is not one of them. A standard OECN_USPS user is able to update that field. Unless there is an EMIS coordinator that has been granted the OECN_USPS identifier, I would think this update would most likely be handled by the payroll department.
flag
Oct 10, 2013 02:55 PM

3 Answers

0
Best answer
 
USPS is done manually.

USAS happens when ADJUST is ran for the calendar year.

Since EMIS reporting does not have cut in stone begin/end dates for the various reporting periods, it makes it difficult to automate the changing of these.

A perfect example of this is 2013 Financial (H) reporting.  13H was closed at the end of September.  However, ODE has made comment that 13H will be re-opened for just a few days to allow some districts to get some updated information reported.   

As for when & by whom, that needs to be decided at the ITC/District level.  An ITC may take it upon themselves to go in and update the USPS reporting flag, some may have procedure written to do so.  Other ITC's may elect to just send an email to all of their users prior to the start of each EMIS reporting period reminding them to update this information.
flag
Edited Oct 10, 2013 02:22 PM
Wrong info for USAS
answered October 10, 2013 02:13 PM
0
 
Tammy,

I don't have a nifty dtr like Jeff but I do change the 'N' and 'K' for all my districts.  It doesn't take long.  Shorter than talking each district through how to do it.  :-)

Nancy
flag
answered October 18, 2013 08:51 AM
0
 
Tammy:

  USPCON period "K" or "N" is a manual process.  I have a DTR procedure... that changes it for all Districts in one "fail-swoop"... which I've already ran.  May want to check your OECN$USPS_EMIS_FY logical... and make sure it's 2014.  The USACON year... is I believe "triggered" by another mechanism... but I'll yield to the SSDT as to when that is.

Hope this helps.
Jeff Culwell - MEC.
flag
answered October 10, 2013 02:08 PM
Thanks Wendy... on the USACON - EMIS year mechanism. Jeff.
flag
Oct 10, 2013 02:36 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert