Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

Request to Ignore Concealed Employees in PERDET

0

838 views
While running PERDET for Period N reporting for errors, one of our schools noticed two employees listed that have been concealed. Since the Data Collector will ignore concealed employees, can PERDET be changed to do the same? Or at the very least can a prompt be added to allow them include or exclude concealed employees? The USPEMX option has this prompt already.
 
asked April 4, 2014 02:24 PM

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
The update to add a prompt for concealed employees has been added to PERDET for the May release (which will be coming shortly).
flag
answered May 28, 2014 10:27 AM
1
 
Carol,

I talked to Matt about this request and since the user is unable to tell who is or isn't concealed on the report, we will add a prompt to Exclude concealed employees.  We will default it to "Y" (exclude concealed employees) since the Data Collector ignores concealed employees.  I have created Jira issue USPSV-1697.

Hope this helps.

flag
answered April 8, 2014 10:29 AM
Great! Thank You!
flag
Apr 8, 2014 10:30 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert