Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

non-advance report

0

867 views

I have a district that just ran STRSAD.  On his non-advance report was a person that will not be starting until 8-1-14.  He will be replacing a person that is retiring in July. 
The district has built the job with a position, contract and calendar start dates of 8/1/2014.  The job status is 0.
Why is this person showing up on the non-advance report?  I would think that the program should not look at a person when all the start dates are in the future.

Thanks,

Melody

 
asked May 21, 2014 11:02 AM

 
Melody, I have tested this multiple times with the same setup as your district used and cannot get these same results. Can you copy the files out to OECN_SSDT and tell us the name of this employee and we can look at it further. Lori
flag
May 21, 2014 11:53 AM

3 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Melody,

To get the employee off of the non advance report they can delete out the 450/591 DEDSCN records. or they can keep in mind that since no contributions or earnings are associated with this job  even if the 450/591 records are left he/she will not appear on the STRSAD tape file.

Lori

flag
answered May 22, 2014 09:23 AM
0
 
Lori,

I tried having the districts put a begin date on the deductions of 8/1/2014  and it still pulled into the non-advanced report.  Is the only way to get him off the report to delete the deductions?  

Melody 
flag
answered May 21, 2014 04:31 PM
0
 
Melody,

I found out why the employee appears on the nonadv report. It is because a 450 and 591 deduction are created for him. The STRSAD program goes through the STRS deductions and since this employee has these deductions it includes him on the nonadv report.

Lori
flag
answered May 21, 2014 12:05 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert