Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

SERSHIRE and STRSHIRE Fatal Error

0

777 views

We had a district that received a fatal error when she ran the SERSHIRE and STRSHIRE.

DEFA00010 DEFAULT 00/00/0000 FATAL - Must have valid Date of Birth.

After much checking, we used DTR and found that she had 2 all 1's records in this district.  We had her delete one of the records and the fatal is gone.

I was surprised that the system allowed her to create 2 "employees" with the same SSN.  Is this a bug?

Melody

 
Edited Mar 8, 2016 01:57 PM
Retagged
asked June 25, 2014 11:12 AM

 

4 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Melody,

I see exactly what you are saying.  I found that if the ssn is all 1's and the empid is not all 1's for the first default record added (your example...true ssn = 11111111 and empid=DEFA00010), it allows you to add a second default record with empid = all 1's and ssn = all 1's.  That is a bug.  But if I try to create ssn=11111111 and empid =DUMMY010 it will give error stating that SSN is already on file.  I will create a Jira issue for this.
flag
answered June 26, 2014 08:19 AM
0
 
Kim,

Thanks.  That was  weird one.

Melody
flag
answered June 26, 2014 10:07 AM
0
 
Kim,

I have copied over their live files.

She has deleted one of the default records.

The first one:

SSN 111111111 EMPID:  DEFA00010

The second one:

SSN111111111 EMPID: 111111111

Let me know if you need anything else.

Melody
flag
answered June 25, 2014 12:04 PM
0
 
Melody,

We don't know how you can get a duplicate SSN because this is not allowed by the system.  Could you copy this districts files out to the ssdt account (make sure to also get the audit file)?  Also, give us the ssn and empid for both default records.

Thanks,
Kim
flag
answered June 25, 2014 11:32 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert