Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

REVEDT showing invalid accounts according to AOS USAS Manual

1

733 views

Why does REVEDT still show accounts that AOS states are invalid?
 
asked August 21, 2013 02:09 PM

 

2 Answers

2
Best answer
 

This is a timing issue.
 
REVEDT is a report that lists all of the valid account dimensions in the software that are defined by the Auditor of State's Office. We usually wait and remove any invalid dimensions for the upcoming fiscal year from the software on the December release. For example, accounts that are invalid for FY2014 will be removed in December 2014.  So there is a small window of time where REVEDT will list the invalid dimensions as valid.
flag
answered August 21, 2013 02:24 PM
2
 
The account dimensions need to remain on file until after the EMIS Period H submission for fy '13 has been completed.
flag
answered August 21, 2013 03:52 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert