Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to the SSDT Question and Answer Site!
Or Join with FTT

AFFORD Report and ATDSCN Adjustments

0

1207 views

One of our districts who has decided to use Worxtime ran the AFFORD report to review their data and noticed that one of their coaches was not included. The coach was paid on 12/19/14 and his hours were added to the ATDSCN as an adjustment dated 12/1/14. The district’s pays are semi-monthly on the 5th and 20th of each month. Their typical period beginning and ending dates are: 1st through 15th for the pay date on the 5th, and 16th through 30th/31st for the pay date on the 20th (i.e. 12/1/14-12/15/14 for their 12/5/14 pay date and 12/16/14-12/31/14 for their 12/19/14 pay date). This coach was pulled into INICAL as an addition with period beginning and ending dates of 7/1/14 through 12/31/14. If AFFORD is ran to correspond to their typical period beginning and ending dates, not an actual calendar month, the coach is excluded. However, if AFFORD is ran for the entire month, he is included. The district is loading data into Worxtime each pay. Thus, if they continue the process of running AFFORD based on their typical period beginning and ending dates, will all adjustments be excluded? What has to happen in order for an adjustment to be included? It appears that the date range entered in AFFORD needs to include both the period ending date and the date of the adjustment in order for the adjustment to be included. Is that true for all adjustments?

 
asked May 14, 2015 01:31 PM

 

3 Answers

0
Best answer
 
2.1 AFFORD: AD RH records not included if pay date is not inclusive of
the begin/end date

This issue was addresses on the September 2015 release:

The ATDSCN entries for Adjustment of Retire Hours (AD RH entries)
were not always being included when running the AFFORD program.
When the user entered the beginning and ending dates in AFFORD
and the AD RH entry is posted using a pay date (as it needs to be for
SERSREG/STRSREG), it wasn’t picking up those AD RH entries where
the pay date is not inclusive of the beginning and ending dates. This has
been corrected.
An AD RH entry will be included if the pay date for the AFFORD
beginning date and ending date are inclusive of the AD RH pay date
and there was a pay ran for the date of the AD RH entry.
flag
answered November 6, 2015 11:17 AM
Thanks, Lori. I have shared this information with our districts. I appreciate your help and follow-up!
flag
Nov 9, 2015 02:41 PM
0
 
Kari-

I ran a test using this same type of scenario and when I added the AD RH to ATDSCN and then ran AFFORD the adjustment hours appeared on the report when just running AFFORD for the period beginning and ending date of that pay. I spoke to our programmer and she looked at the coding and it appears that if you are using the beginning and ending dates of this particular pay and the date entered as the AD RH entry falls either on or between the beginning and ending dates the adjusting entry should pull in.

We may need to have you copy this particular districts files out to OECN_SSDT and give us the name of this particular employee so we can run some tests.

Thanks,
Lori
flag
answered May 26, 2015 12:06 PM
The fix for this problem is scheduled to be on the September 2015 release. Lori
flag
Aug 19, 2015 02:32 PM
0
 
Kari-
Jira issue USPSV-1724 addresses this issue.  I am currently working on this so that it will pick up the AD RH entries in ATDSCN (which are based on pay date).  So if the period begin and end dates are entered in AFFORD it will retrieve the check history to get a pay check inclusive of the begin/end date and then also retrieve the pay dates associated with those begin/end dates.  I am currently testing and it seems that my changes are working.  Hopefully we will get these changes out in OOPS sometime in the near future.

Thanks for your patience while we tried to come up with a solution.

Kim Olson
flag
answered June 18, 2015 11:31 AM
Thanks, Kim. I will watch for the OOPS release and test it at that time. I appreciate your help! Kari Snyder
flag
Jun 18, 2015 11:52 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTT

Preview

Alert